|
The
scientific program consists of invited and contributed talks as well as
a poster session. The detailed web schedule including abstracts is available
below.
Please, pay attention to last-minute rearrangements.
Additionally, all participants will receive a printed program booklet.
You may also download this program booklet
as PDF file.
Talks:
All talk sessions take place in the large auditory (ground floor, SR
1.1 to 1.3) of the Center for Biotechnology and Biomedicine (BBZ). Contributed
talks are allocated 15 min (including discussion), whereas invited talks
are allocated 20 min plus 10 min discussion.
Posters:
The session for poster presentation takes place in the foyer of the
Center for Biotechnology and Biomedicine (BBZ). During this session, there
will be a snack buffet for all participants. The poster boards will be
marked with the number according to the scientific program. Posters must
fit within a rectangle 90 cm wide and 120 cm high (DIN A0), portrait format.
The material necessary to mount the poster (pins or "Poster Strips") will
be provided.
Monday - September 7, 2015
11:00 – 13:00
|
Conference check-in and on-site registration |
13:00 – 13:15
|
Opening and Welcome |
Session I: Mechanical Properties of Cancer Cells |
13:15 – 13:45
|
The
EMT, an Unjamming Transition?
Josef Käs (University
of Leipzig, Germany) |
13:45 – 14:15
|
Signals
and Mechanics Guiding Cellular Organization in Epithelia
Christian Dahmann (Technical
University Dresden, Germany) |
14:15 – 14:30
|
Tissue
Competition and Interface Dynamics
Jens Elgeti (Forschungszentrum
Jülich, Germany) |
14:30 – 14:45
|
Actomyosin
Network Contractility Triggers a Stochastic Transformation into Highly
Motile Amoeboid Cells
Verena Ruprecht (Institute
of Science and Technology, Austria) |
14:45 – 15:15
|
Feeling
for Cell Function: Mechanical Phenotyping at 100 cells/sec
Jochen Guck (Technical University
Dresden, Germany) |
15:15 – 15:45
|
Coffee break |
15:45 – 16:15
|
Role
of Differential Physical Properties in Emergent Behavior of 3D Cell Co-Cultures
Moumita Das (Rochester Institute
of Technology, New York, USA) |
16:15 – 16:45
|
Biomechanics
of Tissue and Exploring its Microstructure with Waves
Ralph Sinkus (King`s College,
London, UK) |
16:45 – 17:15
|
Breaking
Barriers: Role of Integrins in Epithelial Homeostasis and Sterile Inflammation
Srikala Raghavan
(Institute for Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine, Bangalore,
India) |
17:15 – 17:30
|
Rheology
of the Active Cell Cortex in Mitosis
Elisabeth Fischer-Friedrich
(Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden,
Germany) |
17:30 – 18:00
|
Nuclear
Mechanics and Shape in Embryonic Stem Cells
Kevin Chalut (University
of Cambridge, UK) |
Evening
|
Round Table: Mix of professors and students
on future developments |
Tuesday - September 8, 2015
Session II: Membranes and the Cytoskeleton |
08:30 – 09:00
|
Mechanosensory
Response to Intercellular Invasion
Elizabeth Chen (Johns Hopkins
University School of Medicine, Baltimore, USA) |
09:00 – 09:30
|
Actin Cortex
and Plasma Membrane Mechanics in Animal Cell Morphogenesis
Ewa Paluch (University College
London, UK) |
09:30 – 10:00
|
Chemotaxis and
Actin Oscillations
Eberhard Bodenschatz
(Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization,
Göttingen, Germany) |
10:00 – 10:15
|
Time Dependent
Actin Bundling Points Beyond the Classical Filament Image
Tamás Haraszti (MPI
for Intelligent Systems, Stuttgart, Germany) |
10:15 – 10:45
|
Coffee break |
10:45 – 11:15
|
Cancer Cell
Mechanotype: From Screening to Disease Biophysics
Amy Rowat (University of
California, Los Angeles, USA) |
11:15 – 11:45
|
Fibril-Like
Environments Arbitrate Migratory Transitions
Aránzazu del Campo
(INM-Leibniz Institute for New Materials, Saarbrücken, Germany) |
11:45 – 12:15
|
Quantification
of Cell Morphology Changes during Cancer Progression
Kristine Schauer (Institute
Curie, Paris, France) |
12:15 – 12:30
|
Programming
Biological Systems Through Synthetic Nanoscale Building Blocks
David M. Smith (Fraunhofer
IZI, Leipzig, Germany) |
12:30 – 13:00
|
Kinetics and
Dynamics of the Homeostatic Actin Cortex
Karsten Kruse (Saarland
University, Saarbrücken, Germany) |
13:00 – 15:30
|
Poster Session
with discussions and a snack buffet
- in front of lecture hall - |
Afternoon
|
Social Event for Invited Speakers
Motorboat ride on Leipzigs canals followed by dinner at restaurant
"Mückenschlösschen" |
Wednesday - September 9,
2015
Session III: Cell Migration in Cancer |
08:30 – 09:00
|
Anisotropies
in Adhesion and Cytoskeletal Organisation Induced by Mechanical and Oxidative
Stresses Contribute to Cell Delamination in a Drosophila Epithelium
Maitrhreyi Narasimha
(Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India) |
09:00 – 09:30
|
Dynamical
Behavior of Cancer Cells Migrating on Nano- and Micro-patterned Substrates
Magalie Faivre (University
of Lyon 1, France) |
09:30 – 10:00
|
Unjamming
and Cell Shape in the Asthmatic Airway Epithelium
Jae Hun Kim
(Harvard University, USA) |
10:00 – 10:30
|
Coffee break |
10:30 – 11:00
|
The
Biochemical and Epigenetic Regulation of Caspase-8 in Wound-healing and
Cancer
Colin Jamora (Institute
for Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine, India) |
11:00 – 11:30
|
Actin
Waves as Determinants of Circular Cell Trajectories in Cell Amoeboid Migration
Franziska Lautenschläger
(Saarland University, Saarbrücken, Germany) |
11:30 – 12:00
|
Jamming
and Glassiness in Dense Biological Tissues
Lisa Manning (Syracuse University,
USA) |
12:00 – 12:30
|
Mechanoregulation
of Collective Cell Migration
Tamal Das (Max Planck Institute
for Intelligent Systems, Stuttgart, Germany) |
12:30 – 12:45
|
Dynamics
of Cancer Tissue
Ann-Katrine West (Copenhagen
University, Denmark) |
12:45 – 14:00
|
Lunch |
Session IV: Micro Tools in Cancer Research |
14:00 – 14:15
|
Adhesion
Strengths, Shapes and the Dynamics of Red Blood Cell Clusters at Stasis
and in Microcapillary Flow
Christian Wagner (Saarland
University, Germany) |
14:15 – 14:30 |
Cytoskeletal
Architecture of Cancer Cells During Invasion Through Three Dimensional
Microchannels
Andrew Holle (Max Planck
Institute for Intelligent Systems, Stuttgart, Germany) |
14:30 – 15:00
|
Reinforcement
of Integrin-Mediated T-lymphocyte Adhesion by TNF
Christine Selhuber-Unkel
(Kiel University, Germany) |
15:00 – 15:30
|
Doppelgängers
or Bistability: NCI`s Physical Sciences-Oncology Initiative
Larry Nagahara (National
Cancer Institute, USA) |
15:30 – 16:00
|
Physics
of Vascular Remodeling During Tumor Growth: Implications for Interstitial
Fluid Flow and Drug Delivery
Heiko Rieger
(Saarland University, Saarbrücken, Germany) |
16:00 – 16:30
|
Coffee break |
16:30 – 17:00
|
Understanding
Damage of the Extracellular Matrix at the Single Collagen Fibril Level
Laurent Kreplak (Dalhousie
University, Canada) |
17:00 – 17:30
|
Optical
Stretching Forces Revisited
Monika Ritsch-Marte (Medical
University of Innsbruck, Austria) |
17:30 – 17:45 |
Characterising
Single Chain Motion in a Crowded Environment
Masoumeh Keshavarz (Radboud
University, Nijmegen, The Netherlands) |
17:45 – 18:15
|
Magnetic
Resonance Elastography: Towards High Resolution Scans of Soft Tissue Viscoelasticity
in Radiological Routine
Ingolf Sack (Charité,
Berlin, Germany) |
18:15 – 18:45
|
Actin and Myosin
Drive Membrane Protein Dynamics in a Cell Inspired in vitro Active Composite
Darius Köster
(National Centre for Biological Sciences, Bangalore, India) |
The Prospective End |
|