58th Phylogenetic Symposium “Evolution meets Ecology”

Programme

Friday 18 November 2016 (Cafeteria Bibliotheca Albertina)

18.00 – 22.00 Arrival and registration

20.00 Icebreaker

Saturday 19 November 2016 (Bibliotheca Albertina)

08.00 – 12.00 Registration

09.00 – 09.15 Welcome address from the University of Leipzig (Vice-Rector for Research and Young Academics, Matthias Schwarz)

09.15 – 09.30 Introduction to the Symposium (Alexandra Muellner-Riehl)

Chair: Jan Schnitzler

09.30 – 10.30 Erika Edwards (Providence, Rhode Island): The mega-phylogeny approach to big evolutionary questions: are we ready for an ‘automated natural history’?

10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break

11.00 – 12.00 Catherine Graham (Swiss Federal Institute for Forest, Snow and Landscape Research WSL): Linking patterns and processes across scales: a case study with Neotropical hummingbirds

12.00 – 13.30 Open lunch

Chair: Alexandra Muellner-Riehl

13.30 – 14.30 Susanne Fritz (Frankfurt): Macroevolution meets macroecology: Diversification, biogeography, and the evolution of ecological niches in birds

14.30 – 15.30 Alexandre Antonelli (Göteborg): Teasing apart the ecological and environmental drivers of diversification

15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break

Chair: Martin Schlegel

16.00 – 17.00 Susanne Renner (Munich): Do trees and shrubs of North America, Europe, and Asia have different winter chilling and spring warming requirements? Insights from experiments, monitoring, and phylogenies

17.00 – 18.00 Marten Winter (Leipzig/Halle): Phylogenetic diversity: A biodiversity facet under threat – insights from invasion ecology and nature conservation

18.00 – 19.00 Poster session

19.30 – Symposium dinner at “Café Madrid“

Sunday 20 November 2016 (Bibliotheca Albertina)

Chair: Björn von Reumont

09.00 – 10.00 Christoph Bleidorn (Madrid): Understanding Wolbachia-arthropod symbiosis using comparative genomic analyses

10.00 – 11.00 Christian Lexer (Vienna): Plant evolutionary genomics: speciation continuum and beyond

11.00 – 11.30 Coffee break

11.30 – 12.30 Summary and general discussion (Christian Sturmbauer, Graz)

12.30 – 12.35 Farewell (Martin Schlegel)

13.00 – Optional: guided tour through the Bibliotheca Albertina