Conference on Formal Description of Slavic Languages 14

For Zoom access, register free of charge with your first and last name, academic title and university via e-mail to fdsl14@uni-leipzig.de!

Events (subject to changes; state as of 12/08, 2021)

Events (subject to changes; state as of 12/08, 2021)

Day 1: WED, June 2
12:30 – 13:00 UTC+2

 

 

Conference Opening

Day 1: WED, June 2
13:00 – 14:00 UTC+2

Plenary Talk

Gillian Ramchand

(University of Tromsø)

Aktionsart vs. Grammaticalized Aspectual Categories: The Interpretation of Tense and Aspect in Russian and English

Day 1: WED, June 2
14:05 – 14:35 UTC+2

 

Marko Simonović and Petra Mišmaš

(University of Graz, University of Nova Gorica)

Two Verbal Cycles: Stress, Theme Vowels and Root Allomorphy

Day 1: WED, June 2
14:05 – 14:35 UTC+2

 

Natalia Zevakhina and Veronika Prigorkina

(National Research University Higher School of Economics)

Deriving Conditional Perfection in Russian: The Role of Negation, Clause Order and Face

Day 1: WED, June 2
14:35 – 15:05 UTC+2

 

Petr Biskup

(Leipzig University)

Aspect Separated from Aspectual Markers in Russian and Czech

Day 1: WED, June 2
14:35 – 15:05 UTC+2

 

Ekaterina Lyutikova and Anastasia Gerasimova

(Moscow State University)

On the Locality of Negative Concord in Russian: An Experimental Study

Day 1: WED, June 2
15:05 – 15:35 UTC+2

 

Arkadiusz Kwapiszewski

(University of Oxford)

The Morphosyntax of Slavic Aspect: P Clitics, Spanning, and the Superset Principle

Day 1: WED, June 2
15:05 – 15:35 UTC+2

 

Hagen Pitsch

(Georg August University of Göttingen)

A Formal Account of the Conditional in Its Cross-Slavic Variation

Day 1: WED, June 2
16:00 – 16:30 UTC+2

 

Sophie Repp and Ljudmila Geist

(University of Cologne, University of Stuttgart)

Responding to Negative (Biased) Questions: Russian vs. German

Day 1: WED, June 2
16:00 – 16:30 UTC+2

 

Mariia Privizentseva

(Leipzig University)

Declension Is Built on Gender: Insights from Mixed Agreement in Russian

Day 1: WED, June 2
16:30 – 17:00 UTC+2

 

Irina Sekerina and Glenn A. Stark

(City University of New York)

What Matters in Processing of Scrambling: Cross-Populational Investigation in Russian

Day 1: WED, June 2
16:30 – 17:00 UTC+2

 

Pavel Caha

(Masaryk University)

The Russian Declension with no Declension Features and no Contextual Allomorphy

Day 1: WED, June 2
17:00 – 18:00 UTC+2

Plenary Talk

Marzena Żygis

(Leibniz-Centre General Linguistics (ZAS) / Humboldt University of Berlin)

How Do We Perceive Others? On the Role of Attitudes in a German-Polish Context

Day 2: THU, June 3
13:00 – 14:00 UTC+2

Plenary Talk

Ora Matushansky

(French National Centre for Scientific Research (CNRS) / University of Paris VIII / Utrecht University)

Die Stadt Leipzig and other fun places in Russian

Day 2: THU, June 3
14:05 – 14:35 UTC+2

 

Hakyung Jung and Krzysztof Migdalski

(Seoul National University, University of Wroclaw)

Redefining Deficiency in Slavic Pronouns

Day 2: THU, June 3
14:05 – 14:35 UTC+2

 

Mojmír Dočekal

(Masaryk University)

Against Class A Treatment of no more: Experimental Evidence from Czech

Day 2: THU, June 3
14:35 – 15:05 UTC+2

 

Irenäus Kulik

(Friedrich Schiller University Jena)

Clitic Climbing without Restructuring in Czech and Polish

Day 2: THU, June 3
14:35 – 15:05 UTC+2

 

Marcin Wągiel

(Masaryk University)

Examining Parts in Polish Proportional Partitives

Day 2: THU, June 3
15:05 – 15:35 UTC+2

 

Irina Burukina, Lena Borise and Marcel Den Dikken

(MTA Research Institute for Linguistics, Eötvös Loránd University (ELTE), Harvard University)

Russian Èto, Predication, and Big DPs

Day 2: THU, June 3
15:05 – 15:35 UTC+2

 

Radek Šimík, Eliška Belinová, Matyáš Demartini, Kristýna Jelínková, Filip Kopecký, Ondřej Lát, Albert Maršík and Julia Paraščak

(Charles University in Prague)

Basic Position of Adverbs in the Czech Clause: A Rating Experiment

Day 2: THU, June 3
16:00 – 16:30 UTC+2

 

Ewelina Mokrosz and Sławomir Zdziebko

(John Paul II Catholic University of Lublin)

NPI Licensing, Scope and the Size of Negated Participles in Polish

Day 2: THU, June 3
16:00 – 16:30 UTC+2

 

Radek Šimík and Klára Matiasovitsová

(Charles University in Prague)

L1-Acquisition of Wh-Functions: A Case Study of Czech

Day 2: THU, June 3
16:30 – 17:00 UTC+2

 

Maša Bešlin

(University of Maryland)

On the Categorial Distinction between ‘Verbal’ and ‘Adjectival’ Participles

Day 2: THU, June 3
16:30 – 17:00 UTC+2

 

Berit Gehrke

(Humboldt University of Berlin)

'True' imperfectivity in discourse

Day 2: THU, June 3
17:00 – 18:00 UTC+2

Plenary Talk

Boban Arsenijević

(University of Graz)

Slavic Verb-Prefixation and the Grammatical Aspect of the Base

Day 3: FRI, June 4
13:00 – 14:00 UTC+2

Plenary Talk

Gereon Müller

(Leipzig University)

Buridan's Ass and Paradigm Gaps in Russian

Day 3: FRI, June 4
14:05 – 14:35 UTC+2

 

Mojmír Dočekal and Lucia Vlášková

(Masaryk University)

Achievements and Paths: Degree Achievements from the Slavic Perspective

Day 3: FRI, June 4
14:05 – 14:35 UTC+2

 

Khrystyna Kunets

(Ivan Franko National University of Lviv)

Measured Properties in Ukrainian

Day 3: FRI, June 4
14:35 – 15:05 UTC+2

 

Marcin Wągiel and Pavel Caha

(Masaryk University)

Gendered Numerals in Slavic, Arabic and Abkhaz

Day 3: FRI, June 4
14:35 – 15:05 UTC+2

 

Stefan Milosavljević

(University of Graz)

Combining Aspectual for- and in-Adverbials in Serbo-Croatian (and beyond)

Day 3: FRI, June 4
15:05 – 15:35 UTC+2

 

Pavel Koval

(University of Connecticut)

Binding is not Agreement: Evidence from Case Transmission in Russian

Day 3: FRI, June 4
15:05 – 15:35 UTC+2

 

Naoya Watabe

(University of Tokyo)

Frequency and Markedness in Russian Verbal Stress

Day 3: FRI, June 4
16:00 – 16:30 UTC+2

 

Arthur Stepanov and Matic Pavlič

(University of Nova Gorica, University of Ljubljana)

The Time Course of Processing Cataphora in a Pro-Drop Language: The Case of Slovenian

Day 3: FRI, June 4
16:00 – 16:30 UTC+2

 

Julia Bacskai-Atkari

(University of Konstanz)

Relative Clauses in South Slavic and the Predictability of Morphosyntactic Features

Day 3: FRI, June 4
16:30 – 17:00 UTC+2

 

Jacek Witkoś and Paulina Łęska

(Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań)

Anti-Cataphora Effects, Agree and Possessors as Goals

Day 3: FRI, June 4
16:30 – 17:00 UTC+2

 

Ekaterina Georgieva

(Research Institute for Linguistics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)

Inflectionless Adjectives in Bulgarian as Nominal Predication

Day 3: FRI, June 4
17:00 – 17:15 UTC+2

 

 

Main Conference Closing - Final Announcements

Day 4: SAT, June 5 (Secondary Imperfective Workshop)
09:00 – 09:30 UTC+2

 

 

Welcome / Intro

Day 4: SAT, June 5 (Secondary Imperfective Workshop)
09:30 – 10:15 UTC+2

 

Jurica Polančec and Zrinka Kolaković

(University of Zagreb, University of Klagenfurt)

Competing Secondary Imperfectives in Croatian: A Corpus Study

Day 4: SAT, June 5 (Secondary Imperfective Workshop)
10:15 – 11:00 UTC+2

 

Malinka Pila

(University of Konstanz)

Secondary Imperfectives under Contact Conditions: The Case of Resian in Italy

Day 4: SAT, June 5 (Secondary Imperfective Workshop)
11:15 – 12:00 UTC+2

 

Elena Karagjosova

(Freie Universität Berlin)

Telicity, Boundedness and Secondary Imperfective Verbs in Bulgarian

Day 4: SAT, June 5 (Secondary Imperfective Workshop)
12:00 – 12:45 UTC+2

 

Walter Breu

(University of Konstanz)

Secondary Imperfectives under Contact Conditions: The Case of Molise Slavic in Italy

Day 4: SAT, June 5 (Secondary Imperfective Workshop)
14:15 – 15:00 UTC+2

 

Arkadiusz Kwapiszewski

(University of Oxford)

Secondary Imperfectives in Participial Adverbs and Agentive Nominalisations

Day 4: SAT, June 5 (Secondary Imperfective Workshop)
15:00 – 15:45 UTC+2

 

Ora Matushansky

(French National Centre for Scientific Research (CNRS) / University of Paris VIII / Utrecht University)

Secondary Imperfectives and W-Epenthesis in Russian

Day 4: SAT, June 5 (Secondary Imperfective Workshop)
15:45 UTC+2

 

 

Final discussion